Details about Australia's Own Housing Style

This site is linked to Federation-House.com

Federation Houses are known by their own names, and are mixed media masterpieces often with fancy brickwork, fine tiling, polished floorboards, with at best, parquetry flooring, with complex skilled joinery, and artistic embellishments such as ornate ceilings and beautiful artisan lead light windows, and all with a valued heritage.

Index by Housing Styles

Note: this page links to http://federation-house.wikispaces.com and needs updating. Updating is an enormous job. Please understand the trouble involved and be patient. Wikispaces is closing down in 2018.

Latest additions -

 

Styles featured in Index by Style
 

19th Century Designs:

  1. Gothic Revival

  2. Elizabethan Revival ('Tudor')

  3. Queen Anne

  4. Gothic Queen Anne

  5. Gothic Queenslander

  6. Early Federation Queen Anne

  7. Early Arts and Crafts

  8. Queen Anne with Elizabethan/Tudor

  9. Federation Filigree, Queenslander

  10. Arts and Crafts Shingle style

20th Century Designs

  1. Federation Arts and Crafts

  2. Federation Queen Anne

  3. Federation Filigree Queenslander

  4. Edwardian

  5. Federation Bungalow

  6. English Arts and Crafts

  7. Bungalow style

  8. Interwar Arts and Crafts

  9. Inter-War Georgian Revival

  10. Interwar Prairie Style

  11. Old English Style

  12. Queenslander Porch and Gable

  13. Tudor Revival

  14. Storybook Tudor

 

19th Century Designs:

 

Jump To:

Gothic Revival


Elizabethan Revival

 

Queen Anne

 

 

Gothic Queen Anne

 

Early Federation Queen Anne

Tudor Revival

 

Gothic Revival

 

  1. 1853 Nugal Hall, Randwick NSW

  2. 1874 Alton House & Garden, Mt Macedon VIC

  3. 1890 Braemar House, Woodend VIC

  4. 1890s Penola 222 Alton Road, Mount Macedon VIC

 

Elizabethan Revival ('Tudor')

  1. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion - Architects Reed Smart & Tappin, 1917 extensions by Walter Butler

 

Queen Anne

  1. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC

  2. 1880 Kerever Park, Burradoo

  3. 1888 Amesbury, Ashfield, NSW

  4. 1888 Camelot, Camden

  5. 1888 North Park Essendon VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  6. 1891-1892 Edzell House, Melbourne's very grand mansion - Architects Reed Smart & Tappin, 1917 extensions by Walter Butler

 

Gothic Queen Anne Style(s)

 

  1. 1874 Alton House & Garden, Mt Macedon VIC

  2. 1875 Timsbury Mt Macedon VIC

  3. 1884 Cloncorrick, Darling Point NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt

  4. 1887 Rathven in Randwick - designer George Raffan

  5. 1888 Booloominbah UNE Armidale NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt

  6. 1888 Karori Chalet Mount Macedon VIC

  7. 1888 Redcourt, Armadale

  8. 1890 Carrum Carrum Longueville

  9. 1894 Coomaroo, 63A Albany Road Toorak, Victoria (date mentioned)

  10. 1897 Carclew, North Adelaide designed by J. Q. Bruce.
    (John Quentin Bruce, who also designed Electra House and the Grand Lodge of Freemasons in the city.)

  11. 1876 Duneira Estate Mt Macedon VIC

 

Gothic Filigree, or Older Queenslander

 

 

Early Federation Queen Anne

  1. 1886 Rochester, Gordon NSW

  2. 1887 Rotha, Hawthorn - Architect John Beswicke

  3. 1889 Bishops Court, Hobart - Architect: George Fagg

  4. 1890 Charltons, Federal NSW

  5. 1890 Newstead, Darling Point

  6. Late 1890s Kirkliston - 1889 Warwick-Allora Road, Deuchar Qld - Architect Robin Dods

  7. 1891 Blackwood, Western Victoria - Architects: Butler and Ussher

  8. 1891Clifton - A Tara Estate Landmark - Architects: Butler and Ussher

  9. 1894 Kooyong, Warrawee - Architect John Sulman

  10. 1894 Mananga, Princes Highway Berry NSW. - Architect Howard Joseland

  11. 1890 Marnanie 53 Devonshire Lane Mount Macedon VIC

  12. 1895 Braeside 37 Lorna Street Waratah, NSW - Architect Frederick Menkens

  13. 1895 Darenth Federation Queen Anne Strathfield - Architect George Sydney Jones

  14. 1895-1896 Kelrose,Dr. Capper, 200 Miller St North Sydney - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson

  15. 1896 Midhope, 60 Burns Road, Wahroonga

  16. 1896-1899 Chiritta, Peppermint Grove W.A.

  17. 1897 Mosman Federation, 1 Canrobert Street, Mosman, NSW

  18. 1898 Keating Residence, Indooroopilly QLD

  19. 1899 Coorinyah House 150 Mont Albert Road Canterbury - Architects Ussher and Kent

 

Early Arts and Crafts

  1. 1882 Fairwater, 560 New South Head Rd, Point Piper NSW - Architect John Horbury Hunt

  2. 1888 Pibrac, Pibrac Avenue, Warrawee - Architect John Horbury Hunt

  3. 1891 Mount Alverna, Burns Road, Wahroonga - designed by renowned local architect Richard George Howard Joseland

  4. 1896 Shirvington's Mosman Mansion

 

Queen Anne with Elizabethan/Tudor Revival

  1. 1892 High Peak, Neika

  2. 1908 Iandra or Mt Oriel Homestead

 

Federation Filigree, Queenslander

  1. 1884 Woodlands, Killara

  2. 1902 Earlsferry House and Grounds 1A Nurstead Ave, Bassendean, W.A.

  3. Queenslander evolution

 

Arts and Crafts Shingle style

  1. 1886 Glen Alpine. Werris Creek (destroyed 2014)

  2. 1890-1893 Highlands Wahroonga, NSW

  3. 1892-1893 Hollowforth, 146 Kurraba Road, Kurraba Point, NSW 2089 - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson

 

Colonial Bungalow

  1. 1900 Brindabella Homestead, NSW


 

20th Century Designs:

 

Arts and Crafts

  1. 1905 Fairhaven Kirribilli - Architect James Peddle

  2. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD

  3. 1908 Crossways - Centennial Park - Architect B.J. Waterhouse of Waterhouse & Lake.

  4. 1908 Glyn House, 224 Kooyong Rd, Toorak - Architect Rodney Alsop

  5. 1909 Waimea 42-44 Waimea Avenue Sandy Bay, TAS 7005

  6. 1913 Eaton House Thorngate SA - Architect Kenneth Milne

  7. 1913 Rowardennan, Warrawee NSW - Architect B.J. Waterhouse

 

Federation Arts and Crafts

  1. 1900 Malvern 41 Burns Road, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland

  2. 1900s Ballantrae Mt Macedon VIC

  3. 1902 Hall, Purrumbete Homestead, Camperdown

  4. 1902 Hindfell, 11A Lucinda Avenue, Wahroonga - Architect E. Jeaffreson Jackson

  5. 1903 Chadwick House Eaglemont - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear

  6. 1903 Desbrowe Annear House Heidelberg VIC

  7. 1903 Isla, 89 Wycombe Road Neutral Bay

  8. 1903 Officer House, 55 Outlook Drive Eaglemont Victoria

  9. 1903 Kurrowah, Hunters Hill - Architect Henry Budden

  10. 1904 Chadwick House 32-34 The Eyrie, Eaglemont, Victoria - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear

  11. 1905 Niddrie, 22 Milner Crescent, Wollstonecraft NSW

  12. 1906 Curraweena, 6 Buena Vista Avenue (Clifton Gardens) Mosman

  13. 1906 Espie Dod's House, 97 Wickham Tce Spring Hill, QLD - Architect Robin Dods

  14. 1906 Kermadec, Lane Cove landmark

  15. 1906 Mornington Hunter's Hill - Designed by Hunter's Hill Architect Henry Budden

  16. 1907 Edrington 132 High St. Berwick, VIC - Architect Rodney Alsop

  17. 1907 Matakana, Wahroonga

  18. 1907 Redhall, Wahroonga

  19. 1908 Ailsa, 33 Shellcove Road,Neutral Bay - Architect: B J Waterhouse

  20. 1908 Balmoral House, 17 Balmoral Avenue Mosman - Architect Frederick Menkens

  21. 1908 Mawallok 3802 Geelong Road, Stockyard Hill - Architect Rodney Alsop

  22. 1909 Carramah, 31 Canterbury Road, Camberwell, Victoria Architecture of Ussher & Kemp (also Storybook style)

  23. 1909 Craignairn, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland

  24. 1910 Bray House 234 Rosanna Road Ivanhoe - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear

  25. 1910? Kunaware and Garden 11 Malton Road Beecroft

  26. 1911 Milton Park, Bowral - designed by Morrow and de Putron

  27. 1912 Dragonfels, 20 Iredale Avenue Cremorne Point, NSW

  28. 1912-1915 Babworth House, Darling Point - Architects: Morrow and De Putron

  29. 1914 Brent Knowle, 31 Shellcove Road Neutral Bay - Architect BJ Waterhouse

  30. 1914 Greystones at Brighton

  31. 1914 Marathon, 12 Marathon Drive Mount Eliza VIC - Architect Walter Butler

  32. 1916 Halcyon Strathfield

  33. 1917 Peddle House, Spit Road, Mosman - Architect James Peddle

  34. 1919 Albany, 40 Albany Road Toorak - Architects: Klingender & Alsop

  35. 1919 Belhaven, 85 Victoria Road, Bellevue Hill NSW

  36. 1920s Braemar, 36 Currajong Avenue, Camberwell, Victoria

  37. 1921 Amesbury House 237-239 Domain Road South Yarra VIC - Architects: Walter Butler (with Desbrowe Annear?)

  38. 1921 Keynsham, Neutral Bay - Architect Frank Buckle

  39. 1926 Etham House and Grounds - Architects Morrow and De Putron

  40. 1927 Campaspe House Mt Macedon VIC

  41. 1930s Deepdene, Killara

 

Federation Queen Anne

  1. 1891 Leura, Bellevue Hill - Architect G.A. Morrell[1]

  2. 1887 Oswestry (alterations) Glebe Point NSW

  3. 1890 Marnanie 53 Devonshire Lane Mount Macedon VIC

  4. 1890s Penola 222 Alton Road, Mount Macedon VIC

  5. 1895 Lynburn, Princes Highway Bomaderry - Architect Howard Joseland

  6. 1895 Redruth, 20 Knutsford Street, Balwyn - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  7. 1895-1910 Ingleholme, Turramurra - Architect John Sulman

  8. 1896 Fairlie, Longueville NSW

  9. 1896 Lyndhurst 3 London Road CLAYFIELD - Architect Robin Dods

  10. 1897 Ithica, Bathurst NSW

  11. 1897 Kumdibar, 62 Braeside Street Wahroonga, NSW

  12. 1898 Hartford, Glebe Point NSW

  13. 1898 Illanscourt 37 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra

  14. 1898 Malmo, Bendigo

  15. 1898 Rippon Grange, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland

  16. 1899 Cossington 43 Ku-ring-gai Avenue Turramurra - Architect William Nixon

  17. 1889 House, 98 Riversdale Road HAWTHORN - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  18. 1899 Maroondah, 177 Kooyong Road Toorak

  19. 1899 Redleaf, Redleaf Avenue, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland

  20. 1900 3 Fulham Avenue, South Yarra VIC

  21. 1900 Caledonia Circa 1900 Strathfield

  22. 1900 Coolabah at No 39 Burns Road Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland

  23. 1900 Eldinhope, 47 Burns Road, Wahroonga - Architect Howard Joseland

  24. 1900 Hargate, Launceston

  25. 1900 Lasswade Sandy Bay

  26. 1900 Olivet House, Stirling SA

  27. 1900 Quiriang, Lindfield

  28. 1900 Talana, Hawthorn East

  29. 1900s Heatherlie Mansion, 116 High Street North Sydney NSW

  30. Early 1900s Kira, 27 Balwyn Road, Camberwell, Victoria - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  31. 1900s Lairdwell 43 Prince Albert Road Mosman

  32. 1901 Boomerang Street, Haberfield

  33. 1901 Glen Osmond – Mosman - builders Smith and Cabban

  34. 1902 Caversham, Camberwell Vic

  35. 1902 Marlborough House 8-10 Back Beach Rd Portsea, VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  36. 1902-1903 'Halcyon' - Ashbury Jewel

  37. 1903 Ardblair 44 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman NSW 2088

  38. 1903 Burnewang, Bendigo Vic - Architects: Reed, Smart, Tappin

  39. 1903 Davies House 5 Wilismere Road Kew - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  40. 1903 Deltroit Station, Gundagai NSW

  41. 1903 Harelands, 5 Willsmere Road, Kew, VIC

  42. 1903 Lynwood 12 Malton Road Beecroft - Architect William Nixon

  43. 1903 Merildene, Chatswood

  44. 1903 Potts Point Federation Reno

  45. 1904 Appian Way, Burwood

  46. 1904 Appian Way Houses

  47. 1904 Alister Brae, Pymble (heritage info lost in Ku-ring-gai Council Fire)

  48. 1904 Boltons, the Hill, Newcastle

  49. 1904 Egremont 20 Welman Street, Launceston TAS - Architect J Martyn Haenke

  50. 1904 Eildon, 34 Thompson Street Hamilton, Victoria - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  51. 1904 Langley Hall, Bendigo

  52. 1904 Nyrang, Federation Homestead - possibly to a design by Cyril Blacket, son of the architect Edmund Blacket

  53. 1904 Poitiers, 66 Springdale Road Killara, NSW

  54. 1904 Rona 17 Bradleys Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088

  55. 1905 23 Ruby Street Mosman NSW

  56. 1905 27 Balwyn Road Camberwell - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  57. 1905 Ardagh, Mosman Merchant Mansion NSW

  58. 1905 Cooinda, Birchs Bay, TAS

  59. 1905 Glasslyn, 10 Cross Street, Mosman, NSW

  60. 1905 Glenella, Blackheath

  61. 1905 Harleston Firs, Malvern East VIC

  62. 1905 Manor House, 36 Lyttleton Street East Launceston Tasmania - Architect: J. Martyn Haenke

  63. 1905 Pensford 528 Orrong Road, Cnr Avalon Road, ARMADALE - Architect: Walter Butler

  64. 1905 Roscraig, Hobart's Grand Home

  65. 1906 Arden, Hawthorn East, Vic (demolished)

  66. 1906 Ballernoo, 26 Wattle Street, Killara

  67. 1906 Dalswraith 99 Studley Park Road, Kew

  68. 1906Joseph Duffell House, Subiaco

  69. 1907 27 Kinkora Road Hawthorn VIC

  70. 1907 Alba Longa, Appian Way Burwood - Appian Way National Heritage Registered

  71. 1907 Constantia, 9 Hilda Crescent Hawthorn, Booroondara City, VIC - Architect Christopher Cowper

  72. 1907 Croydon 28 Kintore Street Camberwell, Vic 3124

  73. 1907 Melleray 18 Middle Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088

  74. 1907 Myrniong Hensley Park Road Myrniong - by architect Walter Butler

  75. 1907 Sefton 864, Mount Macedon VIC

  76. 1908 Ardagh, Mosman 19 Prince Albert Street Mosman

  77. 1908 Dalvui Homestead Terang - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  78. 1908 Norman House, 7 Adeney Avenue, Kew - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  79. 1908 Redholme, 178 Barkers Rd Hawthorn, VIC - Architects Ussher and Kemp

  80. 1908 Sandon 31 Telegraph Road, Pymble

  81. 1909 Burnside House, 62 Riversdale Road, Hawthorn - Architect Christopher Cowper

  82. 1909 Dunleigh 72 Raglan Street Mosman

  83. 1909 Art Nouveau Murnell - Architect, C.A. Cowper

  84. 1909 Nee Morna, Sorrento - built it in 1909, shipping magnate Walter Howard Smith.

  85. 1910 15 Kalimna Street Essendon Vic 3040

  86. 1910 30-32 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman, NSW

  87. 1910 Auld Reekie, 511 Royal Parade Parkville, Victoria

  88. 1910 Glendale 1 Barkly Street, Brunswick East VIC

  89. 1910 Rilworth, Darling Point - renovated by Architect Daniel Boddam

  90. 1912-1915 Gower, Federation House in Randwick - Architects Hennessy and Hennessy

  91. 1910 Kardinia, Darling Point

  92. 1910 Kianga Vaucluse Federation House

  93. 1910 Lugano, 17 Victoria Square Ashfield

  94. 1910 Ranfurlie, 32 Ranfurlie Cres, Glen Iris VIC

  95. 1911 Lal Lal, Ballarat

  96. 1912 Kitawah, 59 Heath St, East Brisbane, QLD

  97. 1912 Lugano, Northcote VIC - built by master builder Laurence Edwards

  98. 1913 Bonnor Court, Artarmon

  99. 1913 Idylwilde St Georges Road Mansion, Toorak (demolished)

  100. 1913-1914 Mount Wilga House -designed by and for Marcus Clarke

  101. 1913 Tilba Burwood Federation House (demolished)

  102. 1914 Amberley House, Goulburn

  103. 1914 Annesley, Mt Lawley W.A. - May have been designed by Architect Michael Cavanagh

  104. 1915 Carinya, 29 Ada Avenue Wahroonga - Architect William Nixon

  105. 1915 Kubba Roonga, Blackheath

  106. 1915 Lenoma, 7 Chrystobel Crescent Hawthorn, Victoria - possibly designed by Christopher Cowper.

  107. 1915 Rokeby, 78 Athelstan Road Camberwell Victoria - Architects Hyndman & Bates

  108. 1916 Lugano 17 Victoria Square, Ashfield NSW

  109. 1917 Interbane, Federation Queen Anne Stanwell Tops

  110. 1920s Ballara, 49 Lansell Road, Toorak, Vic - Architect Christopher Cowper

  111. 1920s Federation Renovations at the Block

  112. 1931 Drusilla House and Garden, Mt Macedon VIC

 

Federation Filigree and/or Queenslander

  1. Queenslander evolution

  2. 1897 Ross Roy, 60 Harts Road , Indooroopilly QLD - designed by Claude W. Chambers

  3. 26 Mayfield Street, Ascot QLD

  4. 1900 Hart Residence Abbott Street, NEW FARM QLD - Architect Robin Dods

  5. 1900s? Devereaux Farm W.A.

  6. 1901 Monterey Federation mansion, Mosman

  7. 1902 Littledike House (demolished) - Architect Robin Dods

  8. 1905 Cremorne, Hamilton Hill QLD - Architects Eaton & Bates

  9. 1906 Clayfield House8 London Road CLAYFIELD, QLD - Architect Robin Dods

  10. 1907 Belltrees Country House - Architect J W Pender of Maitland NSW

  11. 1910 Colmar, Hamilton Hill - Architect Robin Dods

  12. 1910 Millers Point Apartments, NSW

  13. 1915 Buderim House, Buderim QLD - Architect George Trotter

  14. 1917 Bona Vista, 35 Glenroyd Street Mount Lawley, WA 6050

 

Federation (Queen Anne) Bungalow

  1. 1900s Raasay, Canterbury Landmark - with Art Nouveau styling

  2. 1904-1908 Amalfi 2 Appian Way, Burwood, NSW -Appian Way National Heritage Registered

  3. 1905 Rowe Cottage, Mittagong

  4. 1907 Melleray 18 Middle Head Road Mosman, NSW 2088

  5. 1908 Corinya, Wangaratta

  6. 1906 Illowra, Bomaderry

  7. 1910 Rilworth, Darling Point

  8. 1912 City Bank, Delungra NSW

  9. 1913 Carinya, Pymble

  10. 1913 Clive Milne's Residence. 2 Fitzroy Terrace, Thorngate, SA - Architect Kenneth Milne

  11. 1913 Highbury, now Patrick White House, Centennial Park - Architect William Nixon

  12. 1914 Red East 1 Murray Road Beecroft

  13. 1915? Roseabella, 21 Cowper Street GOULBURN

  14. 1917 Peddle House, Spit Road, Mosman

  15. 1920 Jenanbee 5 The Boulevarde Cheltenham - Architect William Nixon

  16. 1921 Carinya, Anglesea

 

Edwardian

  1. 1900 3 Fulham Avenue, South Yarra VIC

  2. 1904 44 Mary Street, St Kilda West VIC 3182

  3. 1906 Severn Lodge, Alstonville

  4. 1910 15 Kalimna Street Essendon Vic 3040

  5. 1913 Glendalough, North Adelaide

  6. 1926 21 Sandergrove Road Strathalbyn, SA

 

English Arts and Crafts (eg CFA Voysey in England)

  1. 1914 Avalon, 14 Power Avenue, Toorak - Architect: Walter Butler

  2. 1926 Little Milton, 26 Albany Road, Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria - Architect Muriel Stott (1889-1985) in association with the architectural firm Stephenson and Meldrum.

 

Bungalow style

  1. 1910 Macgeorge House Ivanhoe VIC - Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear

  2. 1914 Bungalow, Centennial Park - Architect Walter Burley Griffin

  3. 1915 Leighwood 222 Mountjoy Parade Lorne, Surf Coast Shire, VIC - Architect Rodney Alsop

  4. 1921 Nebraska, GORDON NSW - designed by Alexander Stewart Jolly

  5. 1930 Burbanks House 36 Glenroyd Street, Mt Lawley WA

 

 

Interwar Arts and Crafts

  1. 1920 Belvedere, Cremorne Point

  2. 1922 Napier Waller House and Studio 9 Crown Road, Ivanhoe - Inspired by Architect Harold Desbrowe-Annear

  3. 1925 Eulinya and garden - Architect Walter Butler

  4. 1925 Nutcote House of May GibbsArchitect BJ Waterhouse

  5. 1925 Westerfield 72-118 Robinsons Road, Frankston South

  6. 1929 8 Macquarie Road, Toorak VIC 3142 - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  7. 1930 20 Heyington Place, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  8. 1936 11 Grosvenor Court, Toorak - designed by architect Bernard Sutton

 

 

Inter-War Georgian Revival

  1. 1920s Mowbray 18 St Georges Rd, Toorak VIC - architect Christopher Cowper

  2. 1922 Ellerslie, 33 Illawarra Highway, Moss Vale - Architect BJ Waterhouse

  3. 1933 52-54 Hopetoun Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

 

Interwar Prairie Style

 

Queenslander Porch and Gable

 

Old English Style

  1. 1923-1932 Telgai House, 4 Struan Street, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  2. 1926 13 Myamyn Street, Armadale - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  3. 1926 Colinton 92 Mont Albert Road, Canterbury -

  4. 1927 Carn Brae, 429 Glenferrie Road, Malvern - Architect/Designer Eric Beedham

  5. 1927 Telgai House, 4 Struan Street, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  6. 1930 12 Macquarie Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  7. 1930s 9 Henderson Avenue Malvern - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  8. 1929 Wiltondale, 25 Heyington Place, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  9. 1930 Stallwood House, 8 Monaro Road MALVERN - Architect Eric Beedham

  10. 1932 Burnham 14 Grange Road, Toorak

  11. 1932 Glenholme, 3 Hopetoun Road, Toorak - Architects Arthur Peck and Hugh L. Peck

  12. 1932 Haddon Hall 405 Toorak Road, Toorak

  13. 1932 Maisonette's, 687-689 Orrong Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  14. 1933 Burnham Flats, 14 Grange Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  15. 1933 Haddon Hall 405 Toorak Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  16. 1933 Kings Lynn 280 Williams Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  17. 1935 High Clere, 47 Two Bays Crescent (was 447 Esplanade), Mt Martha VIC - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  18. 1935 Stoneaven 692 Orrong Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  19. 1936 Muyunata 26 Kensington Road, South Yarra - Architect Arthur W. Plaisted

  20. 1936 Taunton 520 Toorak Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  21. 1937 46 Albany Road, Toorak - Architect A Mortimer McMillan

  22. 1938 Denby Dale 420-426 Glenferrie Road Kooyong - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

  23. 1940 Combe Martin 819-820 The Esplanade, Mornington - Architects Norman Seabrook and Alan L. Fildes.

  24. 1940 Gowrie Court 716 Orrong Road, Toorak - Architect Robert Bell Hamilton

 

Tudor Revival

  1. 1920 Avington, 3 Illawarra Crescent, Toorak - Architect Robert Hamilton,

  2. 1934 Bonnington, Bellevue Hill - Architect F. Glynn Gilling.


 

Storybook Tudor

  1. ^ Rutledge, Helen (1986). My Grandfather's House. Doubleday Australia, Lane Cove NSW pp.46-47

Recent Articles:
1
2
3
4

Federation-House Information

blogger-logotype-color-black-1x.png
Details about renovating Australia's Own Housing Style - latest: Federation Gardens
Join this mailing list
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2023 by Going Places. Proudly created with Wix.com